Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many a person goes home disheartened and broken after losing a large sum of money which is the cause of joy to another.
    A funny story is connected with that night concerning match-making. An old man wanted his son to marry but unfortunately he could not get a wife. However on old Christmas night the son went over to his neighbours' house and asked his daughter. After much discussion and disagreement the question of marriage was dicided on, and the house was at that time crowded as the old father had told everyone where his son had gone. The crowd started to shout for drink and luckily there was some drink and when it was partaken of the crowd was still dissatisfied.
    The "man of the house" ordered them out, and when going they wished bad luck on the engaged couple. After that and still a good supply of drink is kept in each house for that night.
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin