Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ashes with the tongs and when he was finished the cake was mixed through the ashes and destroyed, so the old man had no bread to eat.
    He then told her to bring the fire out to the shed and cook a meal for him there. She came down and brought out the fire. John gathered all the mugs cups plates and dishes off the dresser and brought them out to the shed, threw them on the flour and broke them all. He told the woman that he thought she was going to flit so he was giving her the delph. The woman told her husband what happened and he vowed he would kill him.
    John hearing what he said was afraid of him so he hid himself in the hallway and put a young calf in the straw. The old man came down with a hatchet and thinking the calf was John killed it. When he found out his mistake he was glad and himself and John killed the calf right and skinned him and cooked him for the breakfast. When the three men had their breakfast eaten they left for home.
    Philomena Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin