Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A considerable amount of travelling folk frequent our county at different periods of the. In fact they are more plentiful than 30 years ago, whole families travel together camping along the side of the road and what ever trade they carry on they work at it for a few days and sell the articles made. A number of them are engaged at wicker work and making artificial flowers. Tin-smyths travel in large numbers making their ware along the road sides and their women and children travelling over large tracks of the district selling their wares. Others go around the houses selling linoleum. Most of them sheep along the roadsides in their tents or wagons and they have their good with them cooking it in the open.
    Some of them are made welcome about houses and then there are other wowen travellers who crave and crave and wear their their welcome out. They seldom travel on foot from town to town. They generally have ponies or some other animal in their wagons.
    Sometimes bands of them travel together but they are mostly dealers in ponies or donkeys. They generally come before a fair day and remain a few days in the district. The name of the best known
      1. daoine de réir aicme