Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various cures for the whooping cough in children. A plant called Our Lady's Thistle is boiled and given to the child to give relief.
    A Blacksmith whose father and grand-father were blacksmiths can cure it.
  2. There was a cure in other days from cramp in the limbs. It was supposed that when the victim of the cramp was able to turn an oven or pot upside on the floor he was instantly relieved and if the pain was so bad that he was unable to do so, any person of the family doing likewise for him was equally as good.
  3. Sometimes as a result of a cold in the head the lips became inflamed or pimples arise around the mouth and nose. The old peopled cured that by casting a spit on the threshold stone of the door before the victim