Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn in our house. It is of the old type with a lid and dash and is worked by the hand. It is made of oak. There are five hoops on it, two of them are near the bottom one in the centre, and two near the top. It was a five-cow churn and was in use over thirty years ago when there were no Creameries and all the milk was churned and made into butter at home.
    It was prophesised long ago that all the milk would go into the one churn and the people wondered how this could be and get it came to pass when the Creameries were established.
    This put an end to the butter making at home at most farmers send their milk to the Creamery as it is a much easier way of disposing of it. Churning with the hand was a laborious task and in the summer months the milk was churned in the early hours of the morning when the atmosphere was cool or the butter would not gather on the milk.
    The butter was then taken of the milk and put into a wooden dish where is was salted and made ready to put in the firkin. The firkin was a small wooden vessel shaped like a barrel. It held seventy-five pounds of butter. When the firkin was filled with butter it was taken to the market and