Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times potato-cake, boxty bread and oaten meal bread were made around this district. The bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally. The potato bread was made from boiled potatoes and flour. Oaten bread was made from oaten meal wet and mixed with hot water. The oaten bread was baked in front of the fire standing on a support. The support was called a griddle. Some of them were made of wood and others were made of iron. The boxty was made from boiled potatoes and grated ones mixed with flour, salt and soda. The potatoes were grated with a grater.
    The people ground their own wheat with the little querns. Most of the people had their own little querns. Generally the bread was baked every day.
    When the cakes were made squares were cut on the top of them. The squares kept the cakes from bursting [?]. The bread was baked in an oven.
    1. táirgí