School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. The hoses in the old days in a great many districts especially in Crocknahattin were built of mud and rushes mixed. It was called "stroighin" and "stroigin" is a wall made of mud & rushes. The house was built in a similar manner to the concrete house of the present day. The channel clay was crawed up and large stones picked out of it. It would would be wet and left to thicken and toughen for a considerable time. The side of the house was lined out and about fifteen inches high of this mortar was placed all around the side of the house.
    The heap of clay was stirred up and the green rushes mixed through it. It was wrought like lime and sand until it was tough and sticky. Then the wall was started and about and about twelve or fifteen inches high of this mixture was placed around but they had no frame as now for the concrete wall. Of course this wall could not be built only in dry weather
        1. foirgnimh