School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. Valerian is another plant which grows beside rivers and in meadows with a tall stem and white blossoms and with a beautiful aroma. The blossom partly resembles the elder tree. A concoction made from this plant is said to cure consumption.
    Dandelion is a plant and a very useful medicine may be concocted from it. It is used by invalids and people run down as a tonic.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  2. The tormental root (called by old people the tormenting root) is sometimes called septfoil. It is a small miserable looking plant which grows on the old ditch or barren soil and is a most powerful remedy for diarrhea in the human being and very seldom fails to cure. It was largely used in olden times for the cattle scour as well.