School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. Frog-oil was considered one of the best remedies for a contracted sinew or where any limb stiffened after receiving a hurt. Frog-oil when rubbed in constantly lengthens the sinew. Frog oil is made by collecting a number of frogs and placing them in an earthen jar, corked tightly. This jar is placed in a large pot filled with water and then put on the fire until it is boiling for some hours. The contents of the earthen jar inside is in jelly and ready for use when cooled.
  2. Eel oil or oil extracted from the eel is a cure for deafness. Years ago all the skis of eels caught were preserved.

A Teadhallach or strain of the muscle of the wrist was quite common in the old times when men cut the oats with a hook. A portion of an eel skin tied round the wrist cured anyone affected with a swollen muscle. The oil in the skin exuded out with the heat of the band.