Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ardlow, Virginia, Co. Cavan there was a man whose father was after dying. Two men came to play a trick on him a few nights after his father's death. There was an old barn where the man used to keep the straw in for the cattle. When the man came in for the straw, he stooped down for a bundle and when he went to lift the bundle he lifted one of the men in his arms. The man got such a shock that he fell on the floor, and fainted. He thought it was his father.
    The two men got up out of the straw and for a long time after that the man never got over the trick that was played upon him.
    Ellen Mary Taite
    Patrick Taite