Scoil: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gager to pass if he found him approaching the place. He had not long to wait as the Gager arrived in a short time and tried to force his way to the place where the poteen was stored.
    This sturdy resident ordered him back but as he tried to force his way the watchman had to use a heavy stick with which he was armed. With one blow he felled the unfortunate Gager to the ground where he expired immediately. The police were shortly on the scene and had correct information as to who the murderer was. They were seen coming directly to where he was hidden in a neighbour's house. The neighbour conceived a plan which eventually saved his life. He prepared a bundle of straw inside which he tied the wanted man and taking the bundle on his back he went in the direction of the police.
    They asked him where he was going. He replied he was going to feed some cattle that he had further on. And being asked about the
    Nancy Ita Taite
    Patrick Taite