Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A car was going on the road when a big tree fell on it and killed some of the people. Numbers of lambs and sheep were lost in the storm and the people could not save them.
  2. These are the names of the fields on our farm at home, "the Gob", the "middle field","the field at the back of the byre", the field at the road", "the little field", "the long field", "Granny's field","the Falla Park", "the well field|", "the Fosary field","the field under the house", 'the field at the back of the hill", " the round hill field", "the meadow", "the field at the river", the flax-hole field" and "the curragh". The Gob field is so called because there are a great many corners in it. The Middle field is so called the Middle Field becuase it is in the Middle of the farm. The field at the back
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane