Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people only knew how it was done they would have no trouble of setting traps and putting down poison and trying to get rid of them.
  2. In former times people would not go very often to a Doctor for remedies for their ailments. They would get some cure from some old person, for, instance if a person had a toothache they applied a roast raisin to the tooth. If they had whooping cough they would leave milk for a ferret to drink and give the milk that the ferret would leave to those who suffered from whooping cough. The only cure that was known in this district for sore eyes was to bathe them with tea. If people suff
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Billy Kincaid