School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place in our district at any time except during Lent or Advent. There are special days on which it is thought unlucky to marry - such as Shrove Tuesday, or Whit Monday. Some people think that it is unlucky to marry in the month of May. They say "Marry in May and you'll rue the day.
    Some girls get a fortune of money from their parents and presents from friends and neightbours. In olden times they used to run on horse back for to see who would be home first to win the bottle. In every Wedding house there used to be drink. The people around used to run on hourse back to see which of them would be home first for the drink. When the guests all arrived home a wedding dinner was served. Then they enjoyed themselves eating and drinking
    Joe Cochrane
    Mrs T. Cochrane