School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    locality. It would be a rare thing to see a spinning wheel now-a-days. When a relation dies people wear black clothes and for a wedding they wear bright coloured clothes.
  2. Famine Years
    Thr year of Famine in 46 and 47 was very grievous. The country was much more thickly populated then than now. There were a lot of labourers' houses with families in them. Those labourers houses are now in ruins and the sites of them are only to be seen. There was a failure of the potato crop.
    The growth was hindered by blight and all the potatoes rotted. In this district the poor came far and near and pulled the weeds called "presha" and boiled it and ate it. They were in a starving condition. They had to use a portion of meal instead of potatoes. Parnell supplied the potatoes for the
    Mrs R. Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. Cavan