School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. The most harmful weeds that frow in our district are "cold-foot thistles" and "docknes" These weeds spread very quickly. When the seed falls there are four times as much the following year. They poverise the ground. They grow in ground where there is a poor wet soil and where you would see rushes growing. Dandelion and and White Lillie root are two good medical herbs. The Dandelion is often plucked and tea made from it for people suffering from certain complaint. The white Lillie root is good for a sore It is cut (used) up and boiled with meal and used for a poultice
    Bill Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. Cavan