School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    look at that house on fire," he said and wehn they looked to see the house on fire he vanished out of their sight. If a person takes their eyes of a fairy he always disappears. These fairies are very friendly they have often helped human beings by giving them money. They have often done bad things too to people who interfered with them
    People say in this district that the mermaid is a fish which lives in the sea or in a lake. She is supposed to have a woman's body and a fishe's tail. No one ever caught her nor saw her. She never was brought to shore. There are no families connected in any way with the mermaid