Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They would not get trade enough now if there was so many. This is on account of the local boot. Factories and a number of people wear shop boots now. Clogs were made locally and are still made and worn yet by some people. Only very few people wear clogs now.
    The people wear lighter boots now than they used to wear. Boots and shoes are are sometimes made of kindskin and Marocco leather. There used to be a tan yard in this district where the hides were bought and tanned. There are no tan-yards in the district now. The hides are sent to the factory for to make boots.