Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

of the Byre is so called because of its position at the back of the byre. The Field at the road got its name from being at the road. The Little Field is so called because it is small. The Long field got its name from its immense lenght. Granny's Field is called this name because Grandfather used to fed cattle in this field. The Well field has a well in it and the "field in the front of the garden" is called so on account of its position.
    The field under the house tells us its situation as also does the field at the back of the hill. The round hill field is a round field. The field at the river is beside a river. The flax-hole field is so called because my ancestors used to drown flax in a flax - hole at the foot of this field.
    Written by: - Joe Cochrane
    Joe Cochrane