School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. The first man to invent a wool-packing machine was Sheridan from the Drumavaddy end Denn parish. He had emigrated to Australia where he engaged in the sheep rearing industry. Great difficulty was found in exporting wool at that time on account of it's bulk, so Sheridan set about to remedy this by inventing his compression machine
  2. The first master in this school was a fine tall man with a red beard. One day the Red Soldiers came to Crosskeys to recruit. There was a fine band playing. The master sent the children home, gave the key to a big boy and went off with the soldiers. He was never heard of again.
        1. foirgnimh