Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two classes of house built in this locality in the second half of last century, one made of stone and mortar and the other of mud wall. The latter type is in use to the present day.
    The term ‘mud-wall’ is misleading. There is really no ‘mud’ as the ordinary person understands that term in the composition of these houses. The material used, is soil called, lack lea or blue clay, or blue till.
    The last mud-wall house in this parish (Denn) was built in 1882, after an eviction in Kilnacor. The soldiers who carried it out were called the Red Soldiers from the fact that they wore bright red uniforms. As well as the young family and their parents, there were also two old women in this house and it is stated that after they were forced to leave, they knelt outside and began in Gaelic, to curse the soldiers with great vigour. The attention of one of the officers was attracted by the strange tongue and he is said to have remarked “what are the old devils saying.”
        1. buildings