School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. In the townland of Loonogs, Crosskeys, Co. Cavan, with a couple of yards of the house of John Coby, there is a little spot of ground which is held to be "gentle". There had been a tradition for generations that it was the meeting place of paths frequented by fairies and that it would be unlucky to interfere with it in any way. From its position near the dwelling house this little patch is admirably situated for an outhouse. In years gone by it is stated that small buildings were erected here on at least two occasions and each time they were mysteriously knocked to the ground. Within the last 15 years a brother of the present Mrs Coby, being a tidy and industrious man built a little shed in the place once more but with the same results. One morning soon after been completed it was found levelled to the earth. But this isn't all. The man who built it took suddenly ill and died. Local opinion has it that his death resulted from his interference with the fairy pass. It is noteworthy that the little patch of ground is now kept completely free from lumber of any kind
        1. public infrastructure
    John Gaffney