Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a pair were being married large crowds attended their wedding feast. The marriage cermony in the church would not take place one or two o'clock in the day. On returning home within a mile or so of the bride's house, the young men started on a race to see who would be the first there. The winner of the race was presented with a bottle of whiskey. Sometimes these races were done on horseback and the horse had to carry a second rider. This rider was usually a girl who used to sit behind the jockey. The jockey to prove he was the winner of the race had to catch the thatch or slate above the door.
    Another marriage custom was to present the bride with the tongs on entering her new home to show that she was mistress of the house from now on. If the groom's mother was alive it was she that presented the tongs.
    Owen Brady
    Banagher, Co. Cavan