School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. There are many thatched houses in this district. One of those houses is owned by Luke Fitzpatrick. This house is thatched every six years. The straw is threshed by a threshing machine. When the oats are threshed the straw is left for about a month in a rick. Then it is pulled and all the short straws and dirt are blown out of it. The straw is tied in little bundles called batans. Before they commence thatching they gather some long light rods called scollops. They sometimes put mortar or blue clay on the gable to fill holes. The thatcher puts a ladder standing up to the house. He then climbs up on the ladder. A thatcher uses tools just the same as any other tradesman. He has a rake with which he cleans the loose straws off the house. He has a stoppler with which he makes the hole for the straw. Some men are thatchers by trade. They are paid by the day and get about seven shillings and sixpence per day. When they have a coat of thatch on they dress the butt of the thatch with a pair of wool-shers. It is usually in the winter time that the farmer puts on a coat of thatch. He has a
    Michael Mc Breen
    Killyteane, Co. Cavan