School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. These wooden vessels were used for drinking, milking, eating porridge etc. they were regarded as ornamental on a dresser and forty years ago a row of them could be seen on every dresser in the country. They varied in size from a small one about the size of a large cup to one larger than the largest bowl (8" or 9" in diameter). There is one house in the parish of Denn where a complete row of gugans are still displayed on the dresser.
    Wooden dishes and buckets were also used until quite recently. The wooden dish was said to be better in every respect for making butter than the tin one.
    Sally rods were split in fifths to make hoops for {?} and buckets . The strips were drawn through the fire slightly to toughen. Neither nail nor tack nor cord or anything else was used in fastening the hoop.
        1. buildings
  2. This is the local name for a half firkin it weighed forty pounds when full of butter.