School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    in appearance, and dealings of any kind with them are generally not desired, so Cullivan avoided making any advance towards a deal.
    "Well, did you let him see them at all?
    says Mr. Smith.
    "Catch me", says Cullivan", mightn't I as well let them with him as do that."
    The inference is evident. Once T. - L.- laid eyes on the pigs, if he didn't get them, Cullivan would have no more luck with them.
  2. To cure an overlooked animal:-
    1. The person to whom the animal belongs must cut a piece off the coat of the person who overlooked it and burn the cloth under the animals head.
    2. If the evil-eyed one is not known the alphabet from A to Z. is written on a piece of paper and burned under the beasts head. The belief is that in this way the evil-doer's name will be burned and the cure brought about.
    Thomas Fleming
    Banagher, Co. Cavan