School: Tobar (C.)

An Tobar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Uí Thóirdhealbhaigh

1. Tubber and Kilmonaghan
    The parish in which I live is called Tubber. The village of the same name is situated between Moate and Clara. There is only about half a dozen houses in the village, and the boy's and girls school, The parish has very good rich land and on that account all the farmers rear herds of cattle and sheep but much land is not taken up with tillage.
    In the village of Tubber Mrs Stone has a field, and in this field a well is situated. I don't know of any history connected with the well, but yet, it was that name that gave Tubber its name. The well is not in use now because it dried up. There is nothing in it now but a big tar barrel.
    Cill Choirill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Katty Sheridan