School: Tobar (C.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Thóirdhealbhaigh

1. My Home District
    Cloughatanny is my native district. In the barony of Kilcoursey and in the parish of Tubber. There are twelve families in Cloughatanny and thirty four people. There are four slated houses and eight thatched ones. The meaning of Cloughatanny is The stone of the fox. There are only four people over 70 years and they do not know Irish.
    Before now there were about twice as many houses in the district and there are the ruins of about ten of them are to be seen yet. Almost every house in Cloughatanny has someone in America most of them are returned but some of them ended their lives there. The land of Clouhatanny
    May Hiney
    Cloghatanny, Co. Offaly