School: Tobar (C.)

Tober, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Thóirdhealbhaigh

1. Faheran is the name of our townsland and it is situated in the county of Offaly between Moate and Horseleap. It is bounded on the northside by Ferboy, on the south by the Burrow, on the east by Newtown and on the west by Parkwood. It is a mile long and there are fifteen houses on it and 27 inhabitants in the townsland.
    Faheran people are very rich because they always have good crops. The greater portion of the land is good tillage. The meaning of Faheran is "the plain of Saint Kieran" (Faitche Chiaráin) When St Kieran was going to Clonmacnoise he stopped at Faheran to build a church but he considered the place too rich. There is a place in Faheran a little
    Faheeran, Co. Offaly
    Mary Ann Galvin