Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    can give accounts with regard to the kind of houses which existed in the district in former times. These houses were thatched. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. The bed was placed in the corner of the kitchen. The bed was a settle bed.
    The fire was always placed at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones. The old people never heard of houses having no chimneys, or of houses having the fire in the centre of the house on the floor. There are no accounts of houses that had no glass for windows. The floors were made out of mortar and stones. Half doors are common in the district. The old methods that were employed for giving light at night was rush lights. Candles were not made locally.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Keegan