Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potatoes out of the earth. The local farmers refer to this work as "scrawling potatoes". The children gather the potatoes in a crandy. When the children have the crandy full two of them carry it to the cart and they throw the potatoes into it. When the cart is full the farmer brings it home and he throws the potatoes into the pot.
    If the potatoes are stripped in the drills they become very green and they are called "green potatoes. Small potatoes are called "porheens" and very large potatoes are called "captains'. If potatoes are left in the ground the whole year round they are called "stags" when they are ploughed out the following year. Potatoes were never used to make starch in this district. Spy potatoes grow best on our farm.
    The name of the man who owns the wooden plough is Patrick Carthy.
    Francis Condron