Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They stayed at a house for one night and then they would go to another house the next night. They slept in the barn and they had food with them. About nine years ago a man named Patrick Scott stayed in Glashill. He went about though Glashill and Agall. He would stay in a house one night, and work during the day. He sold small articles to the people. He would go to some other house and stay there for a few days. Then he would go to some other district.
    These are the names of the travelling folk who mostly frequent this district the Gormans, the Quirkes and the Powers. The Powers frequent this district more than any other travelling folk. They generally come a few days before the fair day. They are poor and they go about from house to house begging. There was once a woman in Glashill and she was known as the "Jackdaw." SHe went about from house to house begging and she stayed in one of the houses in the district at night.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Condron