Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

1. Harmful weeds:-
    Dock roots, prasagh, lamb's quarter, nettles, tansy, poppies, yarra, vervine,m gravel, weed, scutch, ground elder, keek, chicken weed, blind nettle, robin-run-the-hedge.
    Weeds which grow on good soil;
    Wart weed, thistle, rushes, sponk, fox tail, crow's leg, robin-run-the-hedge, water cress, dandelion.
    Weeds which grow on poor soil.
    Dock roots. poppies, nettles, spearmint, blind nettle.
    Medicinal herbs:-
    Dandelion used be boiled and the juice used for "Tuberculosis". Boiled moss used be used for "yellow jaundice". Vervine cures cancer by putting it in your mouth and drink the juice and then spitting out the rest. Scutch boiled and then the water drank will cure kidney trouble. The juice of boiled dandelion drank will cure a cough. When mullen plant is boiled and the water drank it will cure a cough, a third cure for a cough is to boil bog moss and drink the water. Wart weed cures warts by breaking the weed and then the liquid that comes out is rubbed on the warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis