Scoil: Kilmurry

Cill Mhuire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Granny Brickland, Ballycommon, Daingean who died about three years ago aged 107 used to tell stories about her school days almost a century ago. She went to a school between Geashill and Cloneygown. The teacher in this school was a Protestant named Lady Wingfield. She carried on the teaching free of charge. This school lasted until a priest put a stop to it. Granny Brickland used to recite a long poem to anyone that went into see her which she learned at school. She would always finish up by saying that if she did not got to school she met the scholars. Another story she used to tell was about a priest named Father MacEvoy who lived near Geashill and he used to go about with a long whip and when he met the children he would ask Catechism and if they were not able to answer him he would give them a few lashes of the whip.
    Collected by Thomas Scally (12) from Joseph Scally (52), uncle, of Ballyleague, Ballycommon, Daingean.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Scally