Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this art was Murt Kavanagh who is now dead. He made as many as four pairs of clogs in one day, a great feat considering that all the work was done by hand, and was unequalled by any other person.
  2. Long ago very few had churns but nowadays nearly everyone have them. We have a churn at home about three or four feet high. We churn twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the Winter. It is a dash churn but there are also end over end churns.
    When the milk is not up the temperature for churning, hot water is added. The butter is churned when there are no bits of butter on the dash. When the butter is begin made, a quantity of salt is added and mixed with the butter. When the butter is made, it is divided into rolls an sold or kept for household use.
    The buttermilk is given to the pigs and calves. It is also use for making bread.
    There are a number of butter utensils such as a butter tubs, two butter spades, and other things.