Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two travellers by the names of Paddy Onions and Andy McCann were always very great, and whenver they met divided whatever food they had.
    One morning they went in different directions. There were to meet at a cross roads and divid the food.
    Paddy Onions set out on his joynery without troubling himself to get food. When he was coming near the cross roads he went into a house to try his luck. It was dinner time and the woman had just gone out to call the men to their dinner when Paddy went in. There was four plates of soup and ham on the table, so Paddy went over and took the platesand made for the cross roads where Andy was waiting. They sat down and had a great dinner, then he told Andy to go back with the plates and to thank the woman.
    Andy went back and all the men were in a fuss and looking for the robber. Andy went in and thanked the woman for being so kind, but the next thing he got was a blow on the nose and a blow of an ash stick this was repeated several times before he got safe. When he came to the cross roads his companion was gone determined never to meet his companion again.
    Thomas Quinn
    John O' Toole