Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

On account of the people having nothing to eat during the Famine there was a "Poor Market" held in this district once every week.

On account of the people having nothing to eat during the Famine, there was a "Poor Market" held in this district once every week. A man used to come from Tullamore in a van selling meal. The people of the district met at an appointed hour. The meal was sold at a certain price, and the poor people paid whatever they were able to afford. If the people preferred to have porridge made, it was sent to a man named "Patrick Malone" who lived outside this district. One story is told of a man who hired a number of men to work for him. This man never paid the wages to his men, but on a Saturday night he used to send them to a man who owned a mill in Rahan to get some of the mill meal from him which was made out of all kinds of dirt.
    1. am
    Teresa Bergin