Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There are numerous games played by the girls in my school, such as, "Cat and mouse," "Frog in the well," "Mary," "Lance and May," "Tip and Tig," and "Ring a Ring a Roses.

307
    Written by Mary HIckey
    Rhode Offaly
    There are numerous games played by the girls in my school such as "Cat and mouse," "Frog in the well", "Mary", "Lance and May," "Tip and Dig", and "Ring a Ring a Roses." My favourite game is "Witch in the Garden."
    To carry out this game there are to be a mother, two children and a witch. The witch is in a corner of the garden under the shade of a pear tree.
    Then the mother sends one of the children out to the clothes line, which is in the garden to fetch her father's tie. The girl on arriving at the garden gate saw the witch, and she was so terrified that she was not able to ask for it. She ran back to her mother and told her that there was a witch in the garden, but the mother says that it is only a head of cabbage.
    Mary Hickey