Scoil: Ród (B.)

Ród, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maoldomhnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In this part of the country farmers pay great attention to their farm animals which are cows, calves, horses, sheep, pigs, hens and ducks.

321
    Written by Philomena Murphy
    Told to her by John Murphy
    Tubberdaly
    Rhode
    In this part of the country farmers pay great attention to their farms anim (ab) which are cows, calves, horses, sheep, pigs, hens and ducks. In the Summer all those animals are left out except the pigs the ducks and the hens. But in Winter they are put into comfortable stables in the farmyard. The farmer gives them a box of sliced turnips or mangolds and a quantity of hay to eat during the night.
    When the farmer threshes his corn in the Autumn he generally preserves the straw for the use of bedding his animals. Usually the horses get oats to eat instead of (corn) turnips and mangolds The horses also get carrots and parnsips to eat. The sheep are never brought into the stables. They are out in every sort of weather. But at the same time they get enough to eat. The farmer puts out turnips and mangolds in the field. It is seldom the pigs are left out grazing.
    Philomena Murphy
    John Murphy