Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

1. St Brigid is traditionally connected with this district. A short story is told about her.
    While St Brigid was young her mother died and her father married again. Brigid's stepmother did not like her. She made her do the housework, and one day she left her minding five pieces of meat. While she was minding them a poor stray hungry dog came to the door. Brigid has pity for him and she gave him one of the pieces.
    When her step - mother came in she looked in the pot and when she saw only four pieces in it she became very angry. She went to Brigid's father and complained about Brigid to him. Now Brigid asked God to help her and sure enough when her father came in and looked in the pot and counted the pieces, there were five in it.
    A holy well is connected with her. An old round wall is to be seen beside it Also beside the well is a stone in which St. Brigid left the print of her foot.
    Not far from this well is an old graveyard. The townland of Brideswell got its name from St Brigid's well. She was buried at Downpatrick.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr John Moore