Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Lord worked with Saint Joseph in the carpenter's shop at Nazareth. One day when His Mother was present, He was putting some work together, in turning it over His Shoulder it appeared to the Blessed Virgin in the Form of a Cross. This made the Blessed Virgin sorrowful, as She fore saw her Son carrying His Cross to Mount Calvary.
    Another story connected with the Life of Our Lord relates to birds called cross-bills; Our Lord and His Blessed Mother were journeying together, the cross-bills were always flitting around Our Lord. His mother asked Him the reason why these birds were accompanying Them. He replied, "We are birds of a feather" His Blessed Mother did not understand the meaning of these words. Later on She remembered when on Mount Calvary.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr John Moore