Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Saint traditionally connected with our district is St. Columba. The present Church in Ballyduff, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford, is called St. Columba's Church, as the name has been handed down from older Church's in the half-parish Ballyduff old Church was situated in a field belonging to Mr. Byrne, Ballyduff now called Kilcomb Graveyard.
    Part of these Parochical Grounds was used as a graveyard since the old Church was erected. When the present one in Ballyduff was built, the old one was levelled and was also used as a graveyard for a number of years after.
    We had also a hall which was burned about four years ago near the present Church called St Columba's hall. It is said that it was so called because it was opposite Kilcomb Graveyard about half a mile from the place.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Aidan Neill