Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A strange animal resorted the district of Askamore, Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford, some years ago.
    A small white animal covered with dark spots and it resembled a ferret in shape and it was called a Martin. They are seldom seen. They do great destruction to young lambs in the Spring time. When the young lambs were lying down to sleep it stole up, took the lamb by the ear and drank the blood. It was not seen after that.
    It is told that another strange animal visited the district of Askamore long ago. It was a reindeer. It had very long legs, and nice branchy horns about seven inches long. It roamed the district for several days till it was captured by its owner, and brought home.
    A large snake also visited the district of Askamore, captured by Rev. Fr. Hickey on the road between Carnew and Coolboy. It measured five feet long and how it came there remained a mistery.
    Margaret Kavanagh
    Mr Patrick Gortland