Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Rebellion of 1798 a man named Doyle lived near Mount St. Benedict, Parish of Craanford, Co. Wexford. "Mount Nebo" as it was then called was the residence of the infamous Yoeman called Hunter Gowan who perpetrated such cruelties during the Insurrection of 1798 in North Wexford.
    This man Doyle was on the "run" but the Yoemen got on his track and pursued him from Mt. Nebo to a field belonging to Mr. Brazil in Carriglegan, Parish of Ferns, Co Wexford. He climbed a very large ivied sceac overlooking a fine spring well.
    When the Yoemen found that they had lost the man they came to rest under the sceac while their horses drank at the well. They did not see the man who would have shot his enemies only for a thatched house belonging to Mr. Brazil on the opposite side of the road.
    The man remained two days with Mr. Brazil and it is not known what became of him after.
    1. am