Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In March about the year 1902 a great wind storm occurred . No one expected such a storm, but the people had settled down to rest for the night. People were awakened by the fierce blasts. It caused great damage to many thatched houses in the district. Roofs were blown off, haysheds were blown out of the farmyard altogether and some of them were placed on the branches of trees. Hay ricks and corn stacks were blown and scattered. Several trees were blown down across the road and no vehicle could travel. No lives were lost in this district. This storm only lasted for one day and night.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Rosaleen Moore