Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I can make many nice toys during my spare time like rag dolls, doll's furniture, daisy chains, and string beads together to make necklaces.
    I made a lovely rag doll from a piece
    of material, which my mother had left over when making dresses. Then i sewed this in the form of a bag. I put small bits of material into it to make the body. I then made a hard little ball to form the head,which i covered with a white cloth . I sewed this part to the body. The legs and the body still remained to be made.
    I got bits of material and sewed them to the body, these made the legs and arms. I made the legs, eyes, nose and mouth with black thread. For the hair I stuck black wool on the head. I then made many nice dresses for her.
    To make a doll's dresser: get the inside of a match box and stand it upright. Then cut out the sides of the lid, into wide strips, these represent shelves. Then smear some glue to the sides of the shelf, this helps it to stick to the inside of the dresser. Then the dresser is made.
    The making of a doll's dresser is very easy. Get the inside of a match box. The inner part is turned upside down so that the opening is facing downwards. Then cut nice thin strips and glue them to the four corners to make the legs of the table.
    Rosaleen Moore