Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

1. The local fairs are always held in towns.
    Sometimes buyers come to a farmer's house to buy some fat stock.
    In Camolin village which is about six miles from this locality fairs were held formerly and are now discontinued, because they were not patronised.
    The fairs are held in the streets of each town. When an animal is sold luck-money is always given.
    When a bargain is made, the parties show their agreement by striking hands. Most animals when sold are marked with raddle, but sometimes they are marked with mud. When a horse is sold the halter is always given to the buyer who must lead him.
    The May and December fairs are the greatest fairs of the year. A fair is held once a month in Carnew, village which is about three miles from this locality
    Special fairs are held for horses. Gorey which is about nine miles from my locality is the only town near us in which a horse-fair is held.
        1. trádáil
    Annie Reddy