Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived at Saunderscourt, a man by the name of Pat Doran, Sometimes he used to go to his neighbours' houses and used to pass the time away playing cards or sometimes he used to go to a wake.
    This night when he was coming home from a wake he said he would take the short-cut through the grave-yard. He got past the graveyard safely but when he got over the wall that surrounded the graveyard he happened to look behind him and he saw a small "black dog" following him. Everytime he looked back he thought that the dog was getting bigger.
    He began to get afraid then and he started to run and the
    John Shudell