School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. There is an Old Church in Ardcolm and there are soldiers of '98 buried around it. It is surrounded by a field and it is said that the field was never ploughed. Only cattle grazed on it.
    Some people say that it should be ploughed because it is such a fine field but the people that own it would not plough it because it would be unlucky.
    One day a man dug in it for sand and that night two of his cows died. The people who own the field told him that because he dug it he was unlucky and that was why his cows died.
    1. am
    Michael Shortall