Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. About seventy years ago there lived a gentleman, and his wife and two children.
    They were very young and very much attached to each other. They lived in Heath-field Manor midway between Killurin and Wexford. The wife got a serious illness and "died". She was waked as was the custom at that time, for three days. She was in the habit of wearing three rings which were very valuable. She often said, when she would die she would like the rings to be left on her finger and to be buried with her.
    They had an old butler in the family and he knew how valuable the rings were. The night she was buried he went down to the vault in Killurin graveyard. He opened the coffin and was just about cutting the finger off, when the corpse moved, and he ran away.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Nelius Kehelly